Asian Retread Conference – Tentative Programme Schedule

(DAY – 2 (3 October, 2018) )

08:00 – 09:00 | Coffee and Refreshments

Day- 2-Session 3 Industry Partnership & Processes

Ir. Ahmad Nazir

MRB

09:00 – 09:30

ISO/IEC 17025 Tyre Testing Laboratory for Mechanical (Tyre) Testing

Dr. Ngeow Yen Wan (Roland)

MRB

09:30 -10:00

Analysis of Tyre Service Wear on Urban Buses

Niteesh K Shukla

IRMRA

10:00- 10:30

Study of Performance of Retreaded Commercial Vehicle Tyres

10:30 – 11:00 | Tea / Coffee Break

Day 2 – Session 4 Tyre Testing Chairman: Dr. K. Muniandy

Adam Gosling

Tyre Safe

11:00 – 11:30

Do you ASSuMe your tyres are “OK”?

Mohd Azhar Mohd Wazir

Kit Loong

11:30 – 12:00

Striving to achieve BETTER Safety, FASTER turnaround time by minimizing downtime and increase efficiency with a CHEAPER Cost

.

Dato’ Mohamed Noor Sany

CICM

12:00 –  12:30

En. Mohd Zaiful Bin Hassan

KPDNKK

12:30 –  13:00

13:00 – 14:00 | Lunch Break

Day 2- Session 5 – Rules, Regulations and the Environment – Chairman: Dr. Amir Hashim

Ir Mohd Rashid Osman

MIROS

 14:00 – 14:30

 Current situation of Tyre Ecosystem in Malaysia

Khaizuran Mohd Salleh

SIRIM QAS

14:30 – 15:00

Ir Mohd Yusop Mohamed 

JPJ

15:00 – 15:30

Topic
Rules and Regulations on Retread Tyre and Business Opportunity under WP29 Framework

15:30 – 16:00 | Tea / Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 17:00
Panel Discussion
Issues and Possible Solutions for the Retread Industry

Closing Session

Dato’ Mohamed Ishak bin Abdul Hamid

Epic Fresh, Malaysia,Chairman, ARC 2018

 

17:00 – 17:15

 

Closing Address